Yet, little has been discussed about some of the simple, yet important, aspects involved with operating a motor vehicle on our roads. For example, federal regulations require (49 C.F.R. 391.11(b)(2)) that truck drivers “Can read and speak the English language sufficiently to converse with the general public, to understand highway traffic signs and signals in the English language, to respond to official inquiries, and to make entries on reports and records.” It’s a requirement that rarely causes controversy with U.S.-based carriers, but, often in cases involving Mexican motor carriers, the truck driver cannot respond to the police in order to communicate what happened.